Origin

Shellac is a resinous secretion of tiny insect, called Laccifer Lacca to protect the breeding. These insects live on host-trees mainly located in India. Sticklac is the cut branches incrusted with hardened lac. This product is cleaned of plant wastes and impurities, washed, sieved, dried and sold as seedlac

Properties

The solubility of shellac is excellent in methyl and ethyl alcohols, followed by amyl alcohols and glycols. Shellac dissolves in acetone if a small amount of polar solvent (water, alcohol) is present.

Shellac is insoluble in water, esters ethers, hydrocarbons and chlorinated solvents. It can, however, be dispersed in water with the help of borax, soda ash or amonia.

Shellac produces smooth, shiny and resistant varnishes which present an excellent adhesion to a wide variety of surfaces. It also has powerful bonding qualities with low thermal conductivity. In moulding industries, its perfect plasticity and its good compatibility with natural and synthetic resins as well as polishes are very appreciated.

Uses

Technical applications

Varnishes
Ink formulations
Electric lamp capping
Lapidary and glass mountings,
Production of adhesives and cements, emulsions, various coating.

Cosmetic and pharmaceutical products

Coating agent for pills, tablets or gel capsules, enteric coatings
Production of hairsprays/setting lotions, nail polishes, mascara …

Food products

Fruit and vegetable coatings
Confectionery coatings (glossy effect and barrier effect).

We offer a wide range of shellac :

Native shellac (lemon, TN golden glory, buttonlac)
Dewaxed shellacs (orange, blond, super blond)
Bleached shellac
Dewaxed bleached shellac

Please feel free to contact us : there is certainly a grade that will meet your expectations!