Origin

Gum tragacanth is the gum-exudation of small bushes of Astragalus species.

These hardy bushes grow wild mainly in Turkey and Iran. There are two main forms of tragacanth : ribbons (superior grade) and flakes (technical grade). Ribbons are harvested from April to September and flakes from August to November.

Properties

When dispersed in water, the soluble fraction of gum tragacanth fully hydrates giving a colloidal solution, while the insoluble fraction swells and forms a mucilage.

The main property of tragacanth is its exceptional capacity to form a very high viscosity solution in water at low concentration (1%).

Gum tragacanth is used in a wide range of applications due to its high viscosity and the good stability of its solutions.

Uses

Pharmaceutical preparations

Production of emulsions, lotions, etc.

Food applications

Stabilizing agent in seasonings (salad-dressing, etc.)
Thickening and emulsifying agent (biscuits)
Fondant extension

Cosmetics

Production of lotions, hair-gels
Stabilizing agent for various cosmetics (creams, lipsticks, etc.)